Department of Homeland Security Touts Apprehension Record But Overlooks Undocumented Labor Used at Their Own Detention Facility
[…] In point of fact, he was really saying that he wanted to make illegal aliens legal, but apparently understood the reaction to such an offer would have been swift, overwhelming and rancorous.

  • Honey
    November 7, 2007 at 10:59 pm

    In answer to your first question: I work for the US Attorney’s Office in a Border State. While this office prosecutes a majority of crimes, the emphasis is on prosecuting illegal immigration. Answering your second question:
    Excerpts from the U.S. legal code referring to hiring illegal aliens.
    Federal Immigration and Nationality Act
    Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii)
    “Any person who . . . encourages or induces an illegal alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each illegal alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
    Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):
    A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: